Plotting With Rachel

Had SUCH a wonderful day. I’m nuts about my critique partner (Rachel Vincent) and though we lived near each other when we first started working together, she moved away for years. Seriously, YEARS. But she called nearly daily and we kept working. Now, she’s moved back and this time, she’s even closer. I got a taste of what it’s going to be like for us today working one on one in person. Have to admit, I’m addicted already. Today, we took a paranormal romance I’d partially written that had stalled and we FIXED it. It is sooooo good now, I will sail right through this. OMG, you guys are gonna love Luca and Sidney!

Hmm… WordPress is saying I used all my space for images. Since I know this isn’t right, I’ll have to figure out what’s going on. In the meantime, you can see our goofy pics here. 😉 https://twitter.com/rachelkvincent/status/286560326936326144/photo/1

Oh, Rachel typed up a synopsis of how we did this in her status on FB. LOL! http://www.facebook.com/rachelkvincent

and

Advertisements

About Rinda Elliott

Writer.I love unusual stories and credit growing up in a family of curious life-lovers who moved all over the country. Books and movies full of fantasy, science fiction and romance kept us amused, especially in some of the stranger places. For years, I tried to separate my darker side with my humorous and romantic one. I published short fiction, but things really started happening when I gave in and mixed it up. When not lost in fiction, I love making wine, collecting music, gaming and spending time with my husband and two children. I’m represented by Miriam Kriss of the Irene Goodman Agency.
This entry was posted in My Writing Life. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to Plotting With Rachel

  1. I think Twitter Images are quiet large, maybe format it into a smaller size? With the permisson from Rachel to Save(copy) her photo and edit it. 🙂 I’m quiet curious about this Luca and Sidney characters. I use wordpress as well but never encounter the problem you had today. thanks for sharing your day! Rachel pretty awesome! ad well as you.

  2. Looks like WordPress has a new media limit of 50 mb. This is a pretty old blog, so I have a lot of images in it. I’ll either have to delete a lot, move my blog or upgrade. Perfect time for a new website, I think. 😉 Luca and Sidney are new characters in a fun paranormal romance. I’ll share more when I have more news. And yeah, Rachel is pretty awesome.

  3. That’s awesome news (about the writing, not the image space)! I bet you could host your images on flickr or something and get them to appear here still.

    Paul (paulliadis.com/blog)

  4. Yeah, I can use Flicker. I just finally got back into after forgetting the password for um, years. LOL!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s